Translators of the World Unite ...


Home

Professional profile

Qualifications

Areas of Specialisation

Computer-assisted translation (CAT)

Examples of translations

Interpreting (IT<>EN)

Rates
Contact

--o--

English
Italiano

Translations from Italian into English - Zoology


Hunting Technique of a Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraetus Fasciatus)
during rehabilitation


Premessa
L'Aquila del Bonelli, benche' non minacciata nella totalita' della sua distribuzione asiatica e africana e' considerata vulnerabile nella sua distribuzione mediterranea. In Italia e' presente con circa 12 coppie in Sicilia e 3-4 in Sardegna (Meschini e Frugis, 1993).

Background:
Ritrovata in Sicilia nel dicembre del 1992. Era al suo primo inverno. Era stata impallinata. Aveva una frattura al terzo distale dell'ulna destra. La radiografia evidenziava inoltre la ritenzione di ben 26 pallini. La narice destra non era piu' funzionale. Il piumaggio era notevolmente danneggiato a causa di una scorretta stabulazione. Nell'autunno del 1993 dopo aver fatto una muta quasi totale del piumaggio, la condiziono ad accettare il cibo sul logoro e cerco di valutarne le capacita' venatorie introducendola alla caccia. I primi tentativi sono da me orientati alla catture di lepri e l'aquila parte dal pugno inseguendo i selvatici messisi in fuga dal mio avanzare. Dopo aver collezionato 35 insuccessi consecutivi (l'aquila raggiunge la lepre ma questa scarta all'ultimo istante e l'aquila desiste e si appoggia a terra), decido di cambiare tecnica e di praticare una caccia molto piu' simile a quella praticata da molte aquile in natura: la caccia da appostamento.

La porto in un posto piu' o meno sopraelevato ed attendo che riconosca ed attacchi una preda. In questo modo solo il punto di partenza e l'orario della giornata sono condizionati da me. Le modalita' dell'attacco, il tipo di preda scelta, la distanza dell'attacco e la scelta del momento sono decisi dall'aquila. Arrivato con l'aquila in pugno sul vantage point, che poteva essere da 5 a 250 m sopra il piano della valle, le toglievo il cappuccio. L'aquila cominciava a controllare con la vista la vallata circostante, con continui movimenti del capo (circa uno ogni 3 seondi). Quando una possibile preda entrava nel suo campo visivo l'aquila la fissava binocularmente per alcuni secondi (in media una diecina) mentre tutto il piumaggio si compattava e l'asse del corpo si piegava lentamente verso l'orizzontale prima di spiccare il volo.

L'attacco era sempre un 'gliding attack' quando l'aquila poteva disporre di sufficiente altezza in rapporto alla distanza da percorrere, tale da consentirle dopo i primi 5 o 6 colpi d'ala una planata ad ali immobili e parzialmente ripiegate verso l'obiettivo prescelto in modo da rimanere il piu' possibile nasosta. Quando non c'era sufficiente altezza l'attacco era sempre un 'indirect flying attack' e l'aquila usava sia le ondulazioni del terreno sia le siepi per rimanere il piu' possibile coperta durante l'avvicinamento. Solo gli uccelli attaccati al volo (tre) sono stati attaccati con un 'direct flying attack'. Nonostante il cambiamento di tecnica il successo predatorio di questo esemplare rimase estremamente basso: solo una grossa lepre fu trattenuta per 4 minuti circa e poi persa in un cespuglio, su ben 42 attacchi nell'autunno-inverno 1993-94. Il problema che affliggeva quest'aquila era da imputarsi a una dispnea probabilmente dovuta a danni ai sacchi aerei in seguito all'impallinatura. In volo battuto orizzontale la sua autonomia non era superiore ai 400 m e non progrediva minimamente con l'aumentare dell'esercizio.

Dopo aver percorso questa distanza in volo battuto veloce, l'aquila si appoggiava a terra, squassata da una respirazione molto affannosa, ed era incapace di spiccare nuovamente il volo per almeno 5 - 10 minuti. Inoltre nonostante avesse avuto piu' volte la possibilita' di farlo, non pratico' mai l'alto volo; nemmeno in presenza di sufficiente vento.

Nel 1995 l'aquila fu lasciata in voliera. Nell'inverno del 1996 decisi di sottoporla ad un'altra sessione di voli, piu' che altro nella convinzione che potesse esserle utile alla salute. Ebbi cosi' modo di osservare altri 85 attacchi. Di questi 85 attacchi, uno porto' alla cattura di una femmina di Germano Reale, catturata all'involo a mezzo metro da terra dopo un gliding attack di 100 m di lunghezza partendo da 35 m di altezza ed uno alla cattura di un gatto dopo un gliding attack di 250 m, partendo da 40 m di altezza. La distanza media di questi 85 attacchi fu di 350 m circa. L'attacco piu' corto fu di 25 m. L'attacco piu' lungo fu di 1.200 m (partendo da un'altezza di 250 m).

Prede attaccate (N=85):

Mammiferi = 28

  • Lepre (lepus capensis) (21)
  • Faina (martens faina) (1)
  • Gatto (felis catus) (6)

Uccelli = 15

  • Fagiano (fasianus colchicus) (7)
  • Germano (..) (2)
  • Gallinella d'acqua(..) (2)
  • Aerone cenerino (ardea cinerea) (2)
  • Poiana (buteo buteo) (1)
  • Sparviero (accipiter nisus) (1)
Vi furono inoltre 42 attacchi a prede non identificate.

Introduction
Although the Asian and African populations of the species are not actually threatened, the Mediterranean population is considered vulnerable. In Italy there are about twelve couples in Sicily and three or four in Sardinia ( Meschini and Frugis 1993).

Background
This specimen was found in Sicily in December 1992. It was passing its first winter. It had been shot and had a fracture of the third distal portion of the right ulna. The X-ray showed retention of 26 pellets. The left nostril was no longer functioning and the plumage was seriously damaged because of incorrect housing. In the autumn of 1993 after almost complete moulting of its feathers, I began to condition the bird to accept food at the lure and I tried to evaluate its hunting capacity. My first attempts were oriented towards the capture of hares. The eagle flew from my hand to catch wild animals that were put to flight as I proceeded. After 35 consecutive failures (the eagle reached the hare but the prey managed to dodge capture at the last moment, the eagle desisted and rested on the ground), I decided to change technique and practise 'still hunting' a technique much more akin to that practised by many eagles in nature.

I would normally take the eagle to a high position and waited for it to recognize and attack a prey. In this way only the starting point and time of day were conditioned by me. The form of attack, the type of prey chosen, the distance of the attack and the choice of the right moment were decided by the eagle itself. Once I had arrived at a vantage point with the eagle on my hand I removed its hood. The locations were normally chosen between 5 m and 250 m above the bottom of the valley. The eagle began to inspect the surrounding valley with continuous movements of the head (about one every three seconds). When a possible prey entered its field of vision, the eagle began to use binocular vision to follow the animal for a few seconds (ten seconds on average), while all the plumage began to become compact and the body axis slowly shifted to the horizontal position before it began to fly.

The type of approach was always a gliding attack when the eagle had sufficient height with respect to the distance to be covered. After the first few strokes of its wings, it began a gliding descent. During its downward flight the eagle kept its wings immobile and partially folded towards the prey so as to remain unnoticed as long as possible. When height was insufficient and the prey was not escaping, the approach was always an indirect flying attack and the eagle used the undulation of the ground or hedges to remain covered from view as much as possible as it closed in on the prey. Only birds attacked in flight (three) were approached with a direct flying attack. Despite the change in technique, the results of the hunting activity of this specimen remained rather insignificant. Out of 42 events recorded during the autumn/winter period 1993-94, one large hare was captured and held for about four minutes, but was then lost in a bush. The problem of the specimen was attributed to dyspnoea, which had probably been caused by damage to the air sacs when it was shot.

In horizontal flapping flights its autonomy was not greater then 400 m and the eagle made no improvement whatsoever even with increasing practise. After travelling this distance with fast flapping flight, the eagle rested on the ground, troubled by very difficult breathing, and was unable to take flight again for at least 5 - 10 minutes. Moreover, although it had had the possibility of doing so, it never reached a great altitude, even when there was sufficient wind to assist it.

In 1995 the eagle was left in the aviary. In the winter of 1996 I decided to see how it would perform in flight; more than anything, with the conviction that this would be good for its health. I thus had occasion to witness another 85 attacks. Of these, one led to the capture of a female Mallard (captured in flight at half a metre above ground level, after a gliding attack of 100 m and starting from a height of 35 m) and one led to the capture of a cat (after a gliding attack of 250 m, starting from a height of 40 m). The average distance covered in the 85 attacks was approximately 350 m. The shortest attack was 25 m while the longest attack was 1,200 m (starting from a height of 250 m). For the most common hunting techniques of this specimen see Figs 4 and 5.

Total number of animals attacked (N = 85):

Mammals N = 28

  • Hare (Lepus capensis) 21
  • Stone marten (Martes foina) 1
  • Cat (Felis catus) 6

Birds N = 15

  • Pheasant (Fasianus colchicus) 7
  • Mallard (Anas platyrhyncos) 2
  • Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) 2
  • Common heron (Ardea cinerea) 2
  • Buzzard (Buteo buteo) 1
  • Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1

Unidentified prey N = 42


Extract from an article written by the falconer Alberto Fagan, director of the Rehabilitation Centre for Birds of Prey at Lake Fimon (Vicenza).



URL: http://www.italian-translator.eu